Prayer Times in Moroni, Comoros: Tuesday, April 14, 2026

Accurate astronomical prayer times for Moroni based on latitude 11.7022° S, longitude 43.2551° E, and the Islamic Society of North America (ISNA) calculation method.

Gregorian
Tuesday, April 14, 2026
Coordinates
11.7022° S, 43.2551° E
Visit Moroni on World Map →

Calculation method: Islamic Society of North America (ISNA)

Global & Astronomical Context

CityMoroni
Hijri year1447 AH
Time zoneUTC+03:00
Coordinates11.7022° S, 43.2551° E

Prayer times on Tuesday, April 14, 2026 in Moroni are historical reference timings.

Moroni (Comoros) on Tuesday, April 14, 2026 uses astronomical timings for each prayer.

This date aligns with 26 Shawwal 1447 AH in the Islamic calendar, linking civil and lunar tracking.

Hijri & Gregorian Context

Hijri Context

  • Hijri month: Shawwal
  • Hijri year: 1447
  • Islamic day of month: 26
  • Lunar phase (month): middle part

Gregorian Alignment

  • Gregorian date: Tuesday, April 14, 2026
  • Hijri date: 26 Shawwal 1447 AH
  • Day of year: 104
  • Sun angle: 78.4°

Country & Sighting Context

Country context

Across Comoros, schedules use Islamic Society of North America (ISNA) so results stay consistent while still reflecting local differences. Larger urban areas may show small shifts, so city pages remain important for precision.

Official view context

Past — Historical reference

Moon sighting method

Astronomical calculation from local coordinates; crescent sighting may adjust locally.

Moroni Time: 4:43 PM

Weekly Schedule

Day Date Fajr Sunrise Dhuhr Asr Maghrib Isha
Tue Apr 14 5:13 AM 6:12 AM 12:07 PM 3:29 PM 6:03 PM 7:01 PM
Wed Apr 15 5:13 AM 6:12 AM 12:07 PM 3:28 PM 6:02 PM 7:01 PM
Thu Apr 16 5:13 AM 6:12 AM 12:07 PM 3:28 PM 6:02 PM 7:00 PM
Fri Apr 17 5:13 AM 6:12 AM 12:07 PM 3:28 PM 6:01 PM 7:00 PM
Sat Apr 18 5:13 AM 6:12 AM 12:06 PM 3:28 PM 6:01 PM 6:59 PM
Sun Apr 19 5:13 AM 6:12 AM 12:06 PM 3:27 PM 6:00 PM 6:59 PM
Mon Apr 20 5:13 AM 6:12 AM 12:06 PM 3:27 PM 6:00 PM 6:58 PM

Prayer Notes

  • Fajr begins at 5:13 AM, then Dhuhr at 12:07 PM, Asr at 3:29 PM, Maghrib at 6:03 PM, and Isha at 7:01 PM.
  • Approx. solar noon elevation: 78.4°

What are the prayer times in Moroni, Comoros on Tuesday, April 14, 2026?

They are Fajr at 5:13 AM, Dhuhr at 12:07 PM, Asr at 3:29 PM, Maghrib at 6:03 PM, and Isha at 7:01 PM, based on the sun for this location.

What is the next prayer in Moroni on Tuesday, April 14, 2026?

That day has passed; all five daily prayers already occurred at their listed times.

How many days until Tuesday, April 14, 2026 in Moroni?

That date was 162 day(s) ago in Moroni.

How are prayer times calculated in Moroni, Comoros?

They use solar astronomy for this city and country with the selected calculation method.

What is the next notable event after Tuesday, April 14, 2026 in Moroni?

The next marker we surface is Earth Day, about 8 day(s) ahead.

Do prayer times in Moroni differ from other cities?

Yes. Latitude, longitude, and time zone change the sun path, so each city has its own timetable.

Why do prayer times change every day?

Because each prayer tracks the sun, small daily shifts move the whole schedule through the year.

What time is Maghrib in Moroni on Tuesday, April 14, 2026?

Maghrib on that date in Moroni is at 6:03 PM.

This date aligns with 26 Shawwal 1447 AH in the Islamic calendar, linking civil and lunar tracking.

  • Latitude: 11.7022° S
  • Longitude: 43.2551° E
  • Qibla: 354°

Prayer times on Tuesday, April 14, 2026 in Moroni are historical reference timings.

Moroni (Comoros) on Tuesday, April 14, 2026 uses astronomical timings for each prayer.

This date aligns with 26 Shawwal 1447 AH in the Islamic calendar, linking civil and lunar tracking.

Fajr begins at 5:13 AM, then Dhuhr at 12:07 PM, Asr at 3:29 PM, Maghrib at 6:03 PM, and Isha at 7:01 PM.

The day sits in the middle part of the month with roughly 47% of the month elapsed.

This date was 162 calendar day(s) ago—a reference snapshot for Moroni.

No major fixed Islamic observance is tied to this exact Hijri date, but the day still belongs to the yearly worship cycle.

The next nearby marker on the calendar is Earth Day, about 8 day(s) ahead.

Past pages help you see how schedules shift with the seasons.